Year 9 and 10s recieving awards

Year 9 and 10 Awards Ceremony 2021

Year 9 and 10 Awards Ceremony 2021

Congratulations to all the students highlighted below for success in thier various different areas.

ACADEMIC AWARDS

YEAR 9

High Achievers - Subjects

Alex Coupland, Joe Rowley, Claudia Paterson, Sam Beale, Skye Watson, Axel Macdougall, Ryan Enoka, Douglas Wise, Olive Sedon, Archie Bruce, Grace Thomas, Harry Lamb, Cody Brett, Ania-Kanu Saklani, Cormac Lee Smith, Abby Jago, Lucas Parry, Lincoln Rimmer, Amber Leslie, Cody Labes, Jemma Spear, Pieta Craig, Charlie Roy, Harris Orbell, Barnes Metcalfe, Sophia Lyon, Aria Winter, Jacob Fielding, Myles Nichol, Monty Brown, Chloe Murray, Olivia Shore, Holly Ingham, Harry Oxley, Robbie McRae, Toby Gunn, Kate Barrett, Lili Kaler, Ryan Clark, Dylan Brown, Arlo Mackay, Will Blyth, Oskar Sharpe, Joseph Combe, Lucy Radford, Dan McKean, Amelia Latchford, Lola Ritchie.

High Achievers - Subjects & SOAR Trophies

Alex Coupland, Dorothy Anderson, Minka Brooks, Eve Buckland, Ryan Stembridge, Sophia Tuck, Lucy Liddell.

SOAR Trophies

Jessie McNeil, Caitlin Harridge, Chloe Field, Cholula Brown, Ben Lowe, Isaiah Chin-Nyika, Tyler Gawn.

Highest Achievers - Class

Will Blyth, Lucy Radford, Oskar Sharpe, Joseph Combe, Lola Ritchie, Dan McKean, Amelia Latchford.

YEAR 10

High Achievers - Subjects

Lulu Pettit, Zoe Laws, James Dougherty, Daniel Wright, Grace Heath, Caspar Waddington, Georgia Lindsay, Ella Briscall, Josh Moody, Annika Massey, Cody Armstrong, Ben Pell, Ruby Ives, Sophie Walsh, Bee Ambrose, Oisin Corbett, Suki Leigh, Thomas Buick, Neve Brugman, Anton Jones, Hugo Sinclair, Lewis Turner, Vanessa Vickers, Emily Schmidt, Layla Brooks, Evie Pendlebury, Beau Gordon, Sienna Collins, Tane Haines, Zavier Taylor, Kanuka Elms, Amy Benson, Ben McMurray, Tai Treadwell-Burke, Tom Sides, Baxter Pollard.

High Achievers - Subjects & SOAR Trophies

Ella Sarginson, Lily Wilson, Kyan Prince, Finn van Maren, Lena Pollard, Isabella Noble-Kirkbride, Jack Wyeth, Carter Guichard.

SOAR Trophies

Sacha Swanson, Erica Hudson, James Watson, Archie North.

Highest Achievers - Class

Amy Benson, Carter Guichard, Ben McMurray, Tom Sides, Tai Treadwell-Burke, Baxter Pollard.

SPORTS AWARDS

Sylvia Trotter, Fin Melville Ives (Skiing and Freeskiing), Cam Melville Ives (Snowboarding and Junior Sport), Laura Bacigalova (Climbing), Coast Morland (Swimming), Catty David (Swimming), William Schurink (Swimming), Cody Gemmell (Athletics), Chantel Thurston (Athletics), Millie East (Athletics), Hunter Tuck (Cross Country), Lulu Pettit (Cross Country and Mountain Biking), Amy Benson (Mountain Biking), Tom Sides (Mountain Biking).

National/International Achievement

Sylvia Trotter (Skiing), Fin Melville Ives (Skiing), Cam Melville Ives (Snowboarding), Lucia Georgalli (Snowboarding), Thomas Mitchell (Rowing), Nat Warburton (Rock Climbing), Hunter Cranfield (Dancing).

SPECIAL ACADEMIC AWARDS

Holly Ingham (Debating), Mia Cohen (Monologue), Amy Benson (Mathematics).

CULTURAL AWARDS

Otis Murphy (Music), Ben McMurray (Mana Pounamu), Tamehana Urquhart (Te Ūkaipō).

SERVICE AWARDS

Duke of Edinburgh’s Hillary: Oisin Corbett, Amy Benson, Lulu Pettit, Abby Jago, Layla Brooks, Tom Sides, James Watson, Ben McMurray, Lucy Laker, Alexis-Sofia Harvey-Wills, Abbey Ragg.

JUNIOR PREMIER AWARDS

Whole-Hearted Contribution to Junior School Otis Murphy and Tom Sides
Best All Round Year 9 Students Aria Winter and Ryan Enoka
Best All Round Year 10 Student Lulu Pettit and Amy Benson

The full award ceremony available here.